2017 Texas School Rankings

For the past 12 years, CHILDREN AT RISK has released its annual school rankings to provide the public with information about how schools are performing and how to improve education. The school rankings are calculated using the following measures:

  • Student Achievement Index – Student performance on STAAR Reading and Math tests
  • Campus Performance Index – A school’s overall campus performance is compared to other campuses statewide with similar levels of poverty. This adjustment is made to eliminate bias toward campuses with low percentages of economically disadvantaged students.
  • Growth Index – Student-level improvement over time on standardized test scores in Reading, English, and Math.
  • College Readiness Index – High school graduation rates, SAT/ACT participation rate and scores, and AP/IB participation rate and scores.

Click here to view the full methodology for the 2017 CHILDREN AT RISK Annual School Rankings.

The Gold Ribbon sub-lists highlight high-performing, high poverty schools that are traditional neighborhood campuses; magnet schools and charter schools are not included in the Gold Ribbon sub-lists. High poverty schools are identified as campuses that are more than 75% economically disadvantaged. Those campuses that receive an A or a B in the CHILDREN AT RISK rankings are considered high performing despite high levels of poverty.

NORTH TEXAS

Collin County
Dallas County
Denton County
Ellis County
Hunt County
Johnson County
Kaufman County
Rockwall County
Tarrant County

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Prairie Creek Elementary (Richardson ISD)
Beverly Elementary (Plano ISD)
Kerr Elementary (Allen ISD)
Jack D. Johnson Elementary (Carroll ISD)
Tanglewood Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academically Talented and Gifted (Dallas ISD)
Fowler Middle (Frisco ISD)
Coppell Middle East (Coppell ISD)
Willow Springs Middle (Lovejoy ISD)
Vandeventer Middle (Frisco ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

School for the Talented and Gifted (Dallas ISD)
Trinidad Garza Early College High School at Mt. View (Dallas ISD)
School of Science and Engineering (Dallas ISD)
Westlake Academy (Westlake Academy Charter School)
Dr. Wright L.. Lassiter Jr. Early College High School (Dallas ISD)
Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School (Dallas ISD)
Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts (Dallas ISD)
Highland Park High School (Highland Park ISD)
Liberty High School (Frisco ISD)
Keller High School (Keller ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Charles Rice Learning Center (Dallas ISD)
Alex Sanger Elementary (Dallas ISD)
Walnut Hill Elementary (Dallas ISD)
Preston Hollow Elementary (Dallas ISD)
J.P. Starks Math, Science, and Technology (Dallas ISD)
Mark Twain Elementary (Richardson ISD)
Liberty Elementary (White Settlement ISD)
O. Henry Elementary (Richardson ISD)
Liberty Elementary (Azle ISD)
Charles Nash Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Alex W. Spence Talented and Gifted Academy (Dallas ISD)
Keene Junior High (Keene ISD)
Wilkinson Middle (Mesquite ISD)
Perry Middle (Carrolton-Farmers Branch ISD)
Milford Middle (Milford ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon High Schools

Moises E. Molina High School (Dallas ISD)
Sunset High School (Dallas ISD)
W.H. Adamson High School (Dallas ISD)

2017 North Texas Elementary School Rankings
2017 North Texas Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 North Texas Middle School Rankings
2017 North Texas Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 North Texas High School Rankings
2017 North Texas High School Rankings – Data File
2017 North Texas Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools
2017 North Texas Gold Ribbon Middle Schools
2017 North Texas Gold Ribbon High Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with theDallas Morning News

 Click here to see the North Texas Press Conference Presentation

 

TARRANT COUNTY

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Jack D. Johnson Elementary School (Carroll ISD)
Tanglewood Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
Robert H. Rockenbaugh Elementary (Carroll ISD)
Carroll Elementary (Carroll ISD)
Walnut Grove Elementary (Carroll ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

Smithfield Middle (Birdville ISD)
George Dawson Middle (Carroll ISD)
Carroll Middle (Carroll ISD)
Westlake Academy (Westlake Academy Charter School)
Harwood Junior High (Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

Westlake Academy (Westlake Academy Charter School)
Keller High School (Keller ISD)
Carroll Senior High School (Carroll ISD)
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences (Fort Worth ISD)
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts (Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts)
Colleyville Heritage High School (Grapevine-Colleyville ISD)
Central High School (Keller ISD)
Timber Creek High School (Keller ISD)
Birdville High School (Birdville ISD)
Fossil Ridge High School (Keller ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools:

Liberty Elementary (White Settlement ISD)
Liberty Elementary (Azle ISD)
Charles Nash Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
Oakhurst Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
M.H. Moore Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
Bellaire Elementary (Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD)
W.T. Francisco Elementary (Birdville ISD)
Hale Elementary (Arlington ISD)
Westcliff Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
E. Ray Elementary (Everman ISD)

2017 Tarrant County Elementary School Rankings
2017 Tarrant County Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 Tarrant County Middle School Rankings
2017 Tarrant County Middle School Ranking – Data File
2017 Tarrant County High School Rankings
2017 Tarrant County High School Rankings – Data File
2017 Tarrant County Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Click here to see our Tarrant County Press Conference Presentation

 

AUSTIN

Bastrop County
Blanco County
Burnet County
Caldwell County
Hays County
Travis County
Williamson County

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Canyon Creek Elementary (Round Rock ISD)
Spicewood Elementary (Round Rock ISD)
Laurel Mountain Elementary (Round Rock ISD)
Barton Creek Elementary (Eanes ISD)
Linda Herrington Elementary (Round Rock ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

Canyon Vista Middle (Round Rock ISD)
James Garland Walsh Middle (Round Rock ISD)
Cedar Valley Middle (Round Rock ISD)
Hill Country Middle (Eanes ISD)
Lake Travis Middle (Lake Travis ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

Lasa High School (Austin ISD)
Westwood High School (Round Rock ISD)
Ann Richard’s School for Young Women Leaders (Austin ISD)
Anderson High School (Austin ISD)
Bowie High School (Austin ISD)
Westlake High School (Eanes ISD)
Harmony Science Academy – Pflugerville (Harmony Science Academy)
NYOS Charter School (NYOS Charter School)
Chaparral Star Academy (Chaparral Star Academy)
Vandegrift High School (Leander ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Blackshear Elementary (Austin ISD)
Guerrero Thompson Elementary (Austin ISD)
Graham Elementary (Austin ISD)
St. Elmo Elementary (Austin ISD)
Ortega Elementary (Austin ISD)
Manor Elementary (Manor ISD)
Hart Elementary (Austin ISD)
Highland Lakes Elementary (Marble Falls ISD)
Padron Elementary (Austin ISD)
McBee Elementary (Austin ISD)

2017 Austin Elementary School Rankings
2017 Austin Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 Austin Middle School Rankings
2017 Austin Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 Austin High School Rankings
2017 Austin High School Rankings – Data File
2017 Austin Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the Austin American-Statesman.

 

SAN ANTONIO

Atascosa County
Bandera County
Bexar County
Comal County
Guadalupe County
Medina County

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Roan Forest Elementary (North East ISD)
Hardy Oak Elementary (North East ISD)
Vineyard Ranch Elementary (North East ISD)
Hoffman Lane Elementary (Comal ISD)
Wilderness Oak Elementary (North East ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (San Antonio ISD)
Lopez Middle (North East ISD)
Smithson Valley Middle (Comal ISD)
Bush Middle (North East ISD)
Tejeda Middle (North East ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

Health Careers High School (Northside ISD)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (San Antonio ISD)
Travis Early College High School (San Antonio ISD)
Johnson High School (North East ISD)
Judson Early College Academy (Judson ISD)
School of Science and Technology (School of Science and Technology)
Clark High School (Northside ISD)
Reagan High School (North East ISD)
Brandeis High School (Northside ISD)
Smithson Valley High School (Comal ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Burke Elementary (Northside ISD)
Southwest Elementary (Southwest ISD)
Kriewald Rd Elementary (Southwest ISD)
Leon Valley Elementary (Northside ISD)
Huppertz Elementary (San Antonio ISD)
Oralia R Rodriguez Elementary (Seguin ISD)
Baskin Elementary (San Antonio ISD)
Linton Elementary (Northside ISD)
Arnold Elementary (San Antonio ISD)
Bob Hope Elementary (Southwest ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Terrell Wells Middle (Harlandale ISD)
Mission Academy (San Antonio ISD)
Nimitz Middle (North East ISD)

2017 San Antonio Elementary School Rankings
2017 San Antonio Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 San Antonio Middle School Rankings
2017 San Antonio Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 San Antonio High School Rankings
2017 San Antonio High School Rankings – Data File
2017 San Antonio Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools
2017 San Antonio Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the San Antonio Express-News

 

HOUSTON

Brazoria County
Chambers County
Fort Bend County
Galveston County
Harris County
Liberty County
Montgomery County
Waller County

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Buckalew Elementary (Conroe ISD)
Commonwealth Elementary (Fort Bend ISD)
Creekside Forest Elementary (Tomball ISD)
River Oaks Elementary (Houston ISD)
Cornerstone Elementary (Fort Bend ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

Fort Settlement Middle School (Fort Bend ISD)
Lanier Middle School (Houston ISD)
Houston Gateway Academy-Coral Campus (Houston Gateway Academy Inc.)
Beckendorff Junior High (Katy ISD)
Sartartia Middle School (Fort Bend ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

Debakey High School for Health Professions (Houston ISD)
Challenge Early College High School (Houston ISD)
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts (Houston ISD)
Eastwood Academy (Houston ISD)
Carnegie Vanguard High School (Houston ISD)
Clear Horizons Early College High School (Clear Creek ISD)
Kerr High School (Alief ISD)
Harmony School of Innovation-Sugar Land (Harmony School of Science-Houston)
Clements High School (Fort Bend ISD)
Seven Lakes High School (Katy ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Park Place Elementary (Houston ISD)
Lyons Elementary (Houston ISD)
De Chaumes Elementary (Houston ISD)
Field Elementary (Houston ISD)
Anderson Elementary (Conroe ISD)
Burbank Elementary (Houston ISD)
Sutton Elementary (Houston ISD)
Ed White Elementary (Houston ISD)
Youngblood Intermediate (Alief ISD)
De Zavala Elementary (Houston ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Crenshaw Elementary and Middle School (Galveston ISD)
Burbank Middle School (Houston ISD)
Pilgrim Academy (Houston ISD)
O’Donnell Middle School (Alief ISD)
Stevenson Middle School (Houston ISD)

2017 Houston Elementary School Rankings
2017 Houston Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 Houston Middle School Rankings
2017 Houston Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 Houston High School Rankings
2017 Houston High School Rankings – Data File
2017 Houston Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools
2017 Houston Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the Houston Chronicle

 

STATEWIDE

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Prairie Creek Elementary (Richardson ISD)
Canyon Creek Elementary (Round Rock ISD)
Beverly Elementary (Plano ISD)
Kerr Elementary (Allen ISD)
Jack D. Johnson Elementary (Carroll ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academically Talented and Gifted (Dallas ISD)
Fowler Middle School (Frisco ISD)
Fort Settlement Middle School (Fort Bend ISD)
Canyon Vista Middle School (Round Rock ISD)
Coppell Middle East (Coppell ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

School for the Talented and Gifted (Dallas ISD)
Debakey High School for Health Professions (Houston ISD)
Challenge Early College High School (Houston ISD)
Lasa High School (Austin ISD)
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts (Houston ISD)
Health Careers High School (Northside ISD)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (San Antonio ISD)
Eastwood Academy (Houston ISD)
Carnegie Vanguard High School (Houston ISD)
Clear Horizons Early College High School (Clear Creek ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Peredes Elementary (Brownsville ISD)
Florence J Scott Elementary (Roma ISD)
Ortiz Elementary (Brownsville ISD)
Park Place Elementary (Houston ISD)
Austin Elementary (Edinburg ISD)
Valley View South Elementary (Valley View ISD)
Valley View Elementary (Valley View ISD)
Alfonso Ramirez Elementary (Edinburg ISD)
Pullam Elementary (Brownsville ISD)
Emma Vera Elementary (Roma ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Patton Springs School (Patton Springs ISD)
Crenshaw Elementary and Middle School (Galveston ISD)
Burbank Middle School (Houston ISD)
Hedley School (Hedley ISD)
Stillman Middle School (Brownsville ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon High Schools

Muleshoe High School (Muleshoe ISD)
Del Valle High School (Ysleta ISD)
Lasara High School (Lasara ISD)
San Elizario High School (San Elizario ISD)
La Feria High School (La Feria ISD)

2017 Statewide Elementary School Rankings
2017 Statewide Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 Statewide Middle School Rankings
2017 Statewide Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 Statewide High School Rankings
2017 Statewide High School Rankings – Data File
2017 Statewide Gold Ribbon Elementary School Rankings
2017 Statewide Gold Ribbon Middle School Rankings
2017 Statewide Gold Ribbon High School Rankings

 

Questions or comments? Please email SchoolRankings@childrenatrisk.org

Please note, CHILDREN AT RISK receives a high volume of questions and requests during the annual release of the School Rankings. We will do our best to respond in a timely manner.