School Rankings

image_pdfimage_print

For 12 years, our School Rankings strive to serve as an accessible guide for parents, educators, and community members on the performance of local schools and to spark important community dialogue on the quality of public education in Texas. Click here to view the methodology for the 2017 CHILDREN AT RISK Annual School rankings, including the following measures by which schools are measured:

  • Student Achievement Index – Performance on STAAR Reading and Math tests
  • Campus Performance Index – An adjustment of achievement indicators to eliminate bias toward campuses with low percentages of economically disadvantaged students
  • Growth Index – The improvement over time on standardized test scores in Reading, English, and Math
  • College Readiness Index – Graduation rates, SAT/ACT participation rate and scores, and AP/IB participation rate and scores

NORTH TEXAS

Dallas County
Denton County
Ellis County
Hunt County
Johnson County
Kaufman County
Rockwall County
Tarrant County

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Prairie Creek Elementary (Richardson ISD)
Beverly Elementary (Plano ISD)
Kerr Elementary (Allen ISD)
Jack D. Johnson Elementary (Carroll ISD)
Tanglewood Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academically Talented and Gifted (Dallas ISD)
Fowler Middle (Frisco ISD)
Coppell Middle East (Coppell ISD)
Willow Springs Middle (Lovejoy ISD)
Vandeventer Middle (Frisco ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

School for the Talented and Gifted (Dallas ISD)
Trinidad Garza Early College High School at Mt. View (Dallas ISD)
School of Science and Engineering (Dallas ISD)
Westlake Academy (Westlake Academy Charter School)
Dr. Wright L.. Lassiter Jr. Early College High School (Dallas ISD)
Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School (Dallas ISD)
Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts (Dallas ISD)
Highland Park High School (Highland Park ISD)
Liberty High School (Frisco ISD)
Keller High School (Keller ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Charles Rice Learning Center (Dallas ISD)
Alex Sanger Elementary (Dallas ISD)
Walnut Hill Elementary (Dallas ISD)
Preston Hollow Elementary (Dallas ISD)
J.P. Starks Math, Science, and Technology (Dallas ISD)
Mark Twain Elementary (Richardson ISD)
Liberty Elementary (White Settlement ISD)
O. Henry Elementary (Richardson ISD)
Liberty Elementary (Azle ISD)
Charles Nash Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Alex W. Spence Talented and Gifted Academy (Dallas ISD)
Keene Junior High (Keene ISD)
Wilkinson Middle (Mesquite ISD)
Perry Middle (Carrolton-Farmers Branch ISD)
Milford Middle (Milford ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon High Schools

Moises E. Molina High School (Dallas ISD)
Sunset High School (Dallas ISD)
W.H. Adamson High School (Dallas ISD)

2017 North Texas Elementary School Rankings
2017 North Texas Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 North Texas Middle School Rankings
2017 North Texas Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 North Texas High School Rankings
2017 North Texas High School Rankings – Data File
2017 North Texas Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools
2017 North Texas Gold Ribbon Middle Schools
2017 North Texas Gold Ribbon High Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the Dallas Morning News.

 Click here to see the North Texas Press Conference Presentation

 

TARRANT COUNTY

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Jack D. Johnson Elementary School (Carroll ISD)
Tanglewood Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
Robert H. Rockenbaugh Elementary (Carroll ISD)
Carroll Elementary (Carroll ISD)
Walnut Grove Elementary (Carroll ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

Smithfield Middle (Birdville ISD)
George Dawson Middle (Carroll ISD)
Carroll Middle (Carroll ISD)
Westlake Academy (Westlake Academy Charter School)
Harwood Junior High (Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

Westlake Academy (Westlake Academy Charter School)
Keller High School (Keller ISD)
Carroll Senior High School (Carroll ISD)
Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences (Fort Worth ISD)
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts (Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts)
Colleyville Heritage High School (Grapevine-Colleyville ISD)
Central High School (Keller ISD)
Timber Creek High School (Keller ISD)
Birdville High School (Birdville ISD)
Fossil Ridge High School (Keller ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools:

Liberty Elementary (White Settlement ISD)
Liberty Elementary (Azle ISD)
Charles Nash Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
Oakhurst Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
M.H. Moore Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
Bellaire Elementary (Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD)
W.T. Francisco Elementary (Birdville ISD)
Hale Elementary (Arlington ISD)
Westcliff Elementary (Fort Worth ISD)
E. Ray Elementary (Everman ISD)

2017 Tarrant County Elementary School Rankings
2017 Tarrant County Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 Tarrant County Middle School Rankings
2017 Tarrant County Middle School Ranking – Data File
2017 Tarrant County High School Rankings
2017 Tarrant County High School Rankings – Data File
2017 Tarrant County Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Click here to see our Tarrant County Press Conference Presentation

 

AUSTIN

Bastrop County
Blanco County
Burnet County
Caldwell County
Hays County
Travis County
Williamson County

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Canyon Creek Elementary (Round Rock ISD)
Spicewood Elementary (Round Rock ISD)
Laurel Mountain Elementary (Round Rock ISD)
Barton Creek Elementary (Eanes ISD)
Linda Herrington Elementary (Round Rock ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

Canyon Vista Middle (Round Rock ISD)
James Garland Walsh Middle (Round Rock ISD)
Cedar Valley Middle (Round Rock ISD)
Hill Country Middle (Eanes ISD)
Lake Travis Middle (Lake Travis ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

Lasa High School (Austin ISD)
Westwood High School (Round Rock ISD)
Ann Richard’s School for Young Women Leaders (Austin ISD)
Anderson High School (Austin ISD)
Bowie High School (Austin ISD)
Westlake High School (Eanes ISD)
Harmony Science Academy – Pflugerville (Harmony Science Academy)
NYOS Charter School (NYOS Charter School)
Chaparral Star Academy (Chaparral Star Academy)
Vandegrift High School (Leander ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Blackshear Elementary (Austin ISD)
Guerrero Thompson Elementary (Austin ISD)
Graham Elementary (Austin ISD)
St. Elmo Elementary (Austin ISD)
Ortega Elementary (Austin ISD)
Manor Elementary (Manor ISD)
Hart Elementary (Austin ISD)
Highland Lakes Elementary (Marble Falls ISD)
Padron Elementary (Austin ISD)
McBee Elementary (Austin ISD)

2017 Austin Elementary School Rankings
2017 Austin Elementary School Rankings – Data File
2017 Austin Middle School Rankings
2017 Austin Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 Austin High School Rankings
2017 Austin High School Rankings – Data File
2017 Austin Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the Austin American-Statesman.

 

SAN ANTONIO

Atascosa County
Bandera County
Bexar County
Comal County
Guadalupe County
Medina County

Top 5 Elementary Schools

Roan Forest Elementary (North East ISD)
Hardy Oak Elementary (North East ISD)
Vineyard Ranch Elementary (North East ISD)
Hoffman Lane Elementary (Comal ISD)
Wilderness Oak Elementary (North East ISD)

Top 5 Middle Schools

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (San Antonio ISD)
Lopez Middle (North East ISD)
Smithson Valley Middle (Comal ISD)
Bush Middle (North East ISD)
Tejeda Middle (North East ISD)

Top 10 High Schools

Health Careers High School (Northside ISD)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (San Antonio ISD)
Travis Early College High School (San Antonio ISD)
Johnson High School (North East ISD)
Judson Early College Academy (Judson ISD)
School of Science and Technology (School of Science and Technology)
Clark High School (Northside ISD)
Reagan High School (North East ISD)
Brandeis High School (Northside ISD)
Smithson Valley High School (Comal ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools

Burke Elementary (Northside ISD)
Southwest Elementary (Southwest ISD)
Kriewald Rd Elementary (Southwest ISD)
Leon Valley Elementary (Northside ISD)
Huppertz Elementary (San Antonio ISD)
Oralia R Rodriguez Elementary (Seguin ISD)
Baskin Elementary (San Antonio ISD)
Linton Elementary (Northside ISD)
Arnold Elementary (San Antonio ISD)
Bob Hope Elementary (Southwest ISD)

Top Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Terrell Wells Middle (Harlandale ISD)
Mission Academy (San Antonio ISD)
Nimitz Middle (North East ISD)

2017 San Antonio Elementary School Rankings
2017 San Antonio Elementary School Rankings – Data Files
2017 San Antonio Middle School Rankings
2017 San Antonio Middle School Rankings – Data File
2017 San Antonio High School Rankings
2017 San Antonio High School Rankings – Data File
2017 San Antonio Gold Ribbon Elementary Schools
2017 San Antonio Gold Ribbon Middle Schools

Click here to see the full story in partnership with the San Antonio Express-News

HOUSTON

To be released on June 4 in partnership with the Houston Chronicle.

STATEWIDE RANKINGS

To be released on June 4.

Questions or comments? Please email SchoolRankings@childrenatrisk.org

Please note, CHILDREN AT RISK receives a high volume of questions and requests during the annual release of the School Rankings. We will do our best to respond in a timely manner.

Be Sociable, Share!

    ©2017 CHILDREN AT RISK. All Rights Reserved.
    Site provided by: AdvanceNet Labs - Technology for the Social Sector